Almond oil is the oil that is pressed or extracted from raw sweet almonds. (This is not to be confused with bitter almond oil, which contains poisonous compounds). It has been used for centuries in cooking, as a skin emollient, and for conditioning hair. The oil has many benefits for your skin. We will explore the properties of almond oil, the benefits for almond oil for skin treatments, and how to use it.
This oil is considered safe for most people. However, you should always check with your healthcare provider to be sure it is OK for you to use. People with nut allergies may be sensitive to oils extracted from nuts. You might also want to test it on yourself before using almond oil for skin treatments.
General Information about Almond Oil
Almonds are made up of approximately 50 percent oil, making them a great source of nut oil. They contain monounsaturated fatty acids that make the oil a good choice for heart healthy culinary uses. They contain vitamins, minerals, and fiber as well. The oil has a high smoke point, making it suitable for use in cooking.
The oil from sweet almonds is also useful for massage. It is an ingredient found in many natural skin creams and hair conditioning products. Pure almond oil can be used by itself for all of these purposes. It is golden in color and has a slight nutty taste and smell that is very pleasant.
Pure almond oil is a natural product that does not contain any of the chemicals that are present in many commercial skin care products. It is a good source of vitamin E, and contains oleic and linoleic acids. These are all beneficial for moisturizing and maintaining healthy skin. It is highly absorbable and can be directly applied to your skin. Preparing meals with almond oil will also benefit your skin from the inside. The oil is available in organic form, free of pesticides.
Ways to Use Almond Oil for Skin Treatments
Method of Application
Almond oil is light and gentle. It is easy to apply directly to your skin by rubbing a few drops in the palms of your hands and then to other areas of your body. The oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores when applied directly to the skin. This quality makes it suitable for use by people who suffer from acne. You can also mix almond oil with lanolin to use as a makeup remover, or add a few drops to pure castile soap for a more soothing dry skin body wash.
In order to reap the best of the benefits of almond oil, you need to properly apply it first. Therefore, let’s take a look at some of the specific skin application benefits and how to use the oil for each.
6 Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin
Massage therapists often prefer to use light, non-sticky, pure oils for massage. Almond oil is non-greasy and glides easily. It is nutrient dense, which will benefit your skin and muscle tissue as it is absorbed. It can be slightly heated for a more comforting massage. You can add a drop or two of lavender essential oil for a more relaxing experiencing.
Acne can be treated with almond oil. You can mix a little fresh lemon juice with the oil and apply to affected areas with a cotton pad or ball. It will not clog the pores and will feel soothing. This is also a useful treatment for eczema and psoriasis.
This is a perfect moisturizing oil that can be applied to the entire body daily. The best way to moisturize with almond oil is to apply it to dry, clean skin. Using it after a shower or bath is preferable. Massage it into callused feet. You can also add a few drops to your bath water. Almond oil forms a protective barrier to help keep moisture in and to keep your skin hydrated. Using the almond oil for skin as a daily moisturizer has anti-aging effects and helps to reduce wrinkles.
A dry, itchy, and flaky scalp can be helped greatly by applying almond oil. There are 2 ways to accomplish this. You can gently warm up approximately 1/4 cup of almond oil and massage it into your scalp. Leave this on for 30 minutes or up to 2 hours. Wash your hair normally. Your scalp will feel clean and your hair will be less dry and glossier. Another method is to add a few drops of almond oil to your shampoo for a moisturizing scalp wash.
5. Bags under Eyes
Do you have puffy bags and dark circles under your eyes from lack of quality sleep? Applying a little almond oil around your eyes before retiring at night has been shown to reduce the inflammation and discoloration of the skin. You can also mix the oil with equal parts raw honey to reduce puffiness.
There is a lot to be said for treating your skin from the inside out. The unsaturated fat, vitamins, and minerals contained in sweet almond oil make it a preferable choice for cooking or as an ingredient in salad dressings. This nutrient rich, healthy source of fat and antioxidants will benefit you skin and overall health better than consuming saturated fats. Substitute sweet almond oil for vegetable oils and butter.
As you can see, there are several benefits of and uses for almond oil for skin treatments. It can be applied topically and taken internally to protect and improve the quality of your skin and overall health. As always, consult with your doctor or naturopath if you have any concerns about using almond oil.
We would be happy to read your comments regarding your experiences with using almond oil for skin treatments. Please feel free to share or to ask questions.
Image from depositphotos.com.